Shamrock Hunt

March 18, 2006 - Caesar Creek State Park

Weather: 30-40 & sunny

Attendance: 81 in 56 groups

Thanks for meet assistance: Sharon Bond, Rory Heard, Bob Frey, Dick Arnett, Brad Stork, Tom McClory, John Betts, Larry Berna, and Steve Barnhart.

The courses were the same that were run earlier in the day for the MVOC Jr. Orienteering Championships. Competitors can compare their results with others there. Results listed on this page from schools competing at the Jr. Champs are from those who ran a second course.

The top 1/3 of finishers on a course (not counting OT's) should consider moving to the next higher course. Finishers with an OT or DNF should move to an easier course and master it (top 1/3) before moving higher.

Matt Bond
Meet Director

Results

In the result tables below:
MVOC = Miami Valley Orienteering Club
SHS = Springboro High School Navy JROTC
SJHS = Springboro Junior High School
COO = Central Ohio Orienteering
ICO = Indiana Crossroads Orienteering
OCIN = Orienteering Cincinnati
ORRRC = Ohio River Road Runners Club
OT = Overtime
DNF = Did not finish (number of controls visited)
DSQ = Disqualified


 
White Course - 1.7 Km long, 15 m climb, 6 controls
Ohio Brandts (3 in group)
-
22:48
Tim Fritz (4 in group)
-
26:22
Sharon & Ben Bond
MVOC
37:54
Steve Crichton & Amber Shields
-
38:15
Cameron/Mike/Cuba
-
DNF

 
Yellow Course - 3.0 Km long, 84 m climb, 10 controls
Cameron Forbes & Matt Runchey
SHS
44:51
Alex Kleine
SHS
49:06
SJHS #2 (2 in group)
SJHS
83:05
SJHS #1 (3 in group)
SJHS
92:19
Ken Cullen
-
102:43
Hays
-
128:41 (OT)
SJHS #4 (4 in group)
SJHS
209:56 (OT)
SJHS #3 (4 in group)
SJHS
214:15 (OT)
Matt Maurice
-
DSQ (lost card)

 
Orange Course - 3.9 Km long, 129 m climb, 12 controls
Mike Allen & Dave Torik
-
96:42
SJHS #1 (3 in group)
SJHS
106:18
Alan Bath
OCIN
108:44
Alexander Preobrazhensky
COO
122:50 (OT)
Vickie Ruedisueli
OCIN
126:47 (OT)
Cheryl Wenner
MVOC
161:53 (OT)
Kathy Robbins
ORRRC
DNF (11 of 12)
Robyn & Jessica
-
DNF (11 of 12)
Robert T. Bell
ORRRC
DNF (9 of 12)

 
Green Course - 4.9 Km long, 186 m climb, 13 controls
Bill Swift
OCIN
65:57
Warren Mandrell
OCIN
82:44
Tom Wentling
MVOC
92:59
Peter Raine
COO
93:38
Eugene Granovskiy
COO
96:46
Sergei Preobrazhensky
COO
105:32
Stephanie Ross
-
119:06
Claire Dell
OCIN
137:43 (OT)
Tom McClory
MVOC
148:06 (OT)
Tracy & Carrie
-
152:30 (OT)
Tim Vincent
-
173:58 (OT)
J. B. Metcalf
-
176:07 (OT)
Earl Reisinger
COO
DNF (12 of 13)
Dan Thompson
ORRRC
DNF (12 of 13)

 
Red Course - 6.9 Km long, 225 m climb, 17 controls
Joe Smindak
MVOC
79:45
Steve Noller
ICO
82:52
Mike Minium
OCIN
94:24
Bob Huebner
COO
99:53
Gabe Svobodny
MVOC
101:53
Aaron Rourke
OCIN
108:19
Steve Barnhart
MVOC
112:23
Todd Henson
OCIN
123:16
Larry Berna
MVOC
129:30
Brad Stork
MVOC
148:42
Eric Tullis
ICO
150:06
Bob Frey
OCIN
153:57
Erick Lebreton
OCIN
177:44
Tom Svobodny
MVOC
DNF (12 of 17)
Sara Dallman
-
DNF (12 of 17)
Robert C. Rice
-
DNF (8 of 17)
Soggy Waffles
ORRRC
DNF (8 of 17)
Liberty Partridge
OCIN
DNF (3 of 17)
Richard & Bonnie Marx
-
DNF (1 of 17)