Turkey Hunt

November 13, 2004 - Caesar Creek State Park

Weather: 50 & partly sunny

Attendance: 122 in 65 groups

Thanks for meet assistance: Sharon and Ben Bond, Bob Frey, Tom and Gabe Svobodny, Larry and Josh Berna, Fred and Kay Dudding, and Gay Christensen

The courses were the same that were run the previous day at the MVOC Jr. O Champs Practice Event.  Competitors can compare their results with others who ran the same course the previous day.  Fairborn, Greenville, and Badin High School teams in particular may want to do this.

The top 1/3 of finishers on a course (not counting OT's) should consider moving to the next higher course.  Finishers with an OT or DNF should move to an easier course and master it (top 1/3) before moving higher.

The white course ROKS as Badin High School sweeps the top three spots!

On the yellow course Matt Robbins ran down a few courses due to a shin injury sustained during the Indian Creek Night O the weekend of Halloween; so instead of his usual appearance on red, he walked away with a win.  Right behind him is some good competition between Greenville High School and Badin ROKS.

On orange Dick Arnett burned up the course to win over Greenville High School competitors hot on his heels.

On green Aaron Roarke didn't want to inconvenience the event director (me) by creating an additional red map from scratch after we ran out of pre-marked red maps (I honestly thought 13 pre-marked red maps would be more than adequate); so he ran the green course and won with almost five minutes to spare over Chiori Shimizu of COO.  On his way to the competition Aaron loosened his legs by cycling up three or four hills in the Little Miami River Valley.

On red Bill Swift was swift, but Joe Smindak kept his legs on high rev and wouldn't be denied.  Now look at the margin between third and fourth.  Ouch! that's close.  Sorry Pat, it was Mike's day.  Great competition!

Matt Bond
Meet Director

Results

In the result tables below:
MVOC = Miami Valley Orienteering Club
FHS = Fairborn High School Air Force JROTC
GHS = Greenville High School Navy JROTC
ROKS = Rams O Klub at Badin High School, Hamilton, Ohio
BSA = Boy Scouts of America
OCIN = Orienteering Cincinnati
COO = Central Ohio Orienteering
OLOU = Orienteering Louisville
ICO = Indiana Crossroads Orienteering
ORRRC = Ohio River Road Runners Club
OT = Overtime
DNF = Did not finish (- number of missed controls)
DSQ = Disqualified


 
 
White Course - 1.64 Km long, 18 m climb, 6 controls
Zac Wilkins
ROKS
17:09
Matt Flum
ROKS
19:12
Josh Moran
ROKS
22:28
Morales W., Candice Sanders, Kristen Fording, Alex Snow, & Erin Carpenter
FHS
25:27
Kirby Morales group 4 (5 in group)
FHS
28:59
Lucas Garcia, Courtlynz Kerft, Briana Gonzalez, Lacey, & Bryan
FHS
34:58
Gay Christensen
 
37:38
Miriam, Katy, & Joan
 
48:45
Chris & Mackenzie Taylor
 
64:01
Ben & Matt Bond
MVOC
66:38

 
Yellow Course - 2.70 Km long, 72 m climb, 9 controls
Matthew Robbins
OCIN
41:59
Geiger & Bussell
GHS
47:57
Kyle Kollstedt
ROKS
48:20
Zac Wilkins
ROKS
48:38
Josh Moran
ROKS
55:59
Matt Flum
ROKS
58:51
Katie Williams
OCIN
59:40
Andy Shaver
ROKS
67:00
Jacob Hellickson group 3 (5 in group)
FHS
67:58
Turner & Wallace
GHS
71:30
Westfall & T. Plunkett
GHS
74:12
Miller, Byers, & Normile
GHS
74:47
Becky Downs, Sarah, Kate, Peggy, & Hanah
  76:14
Putnam, Heindl, & Owens (Blake, Zach, & Birt)
GHS
79:31
Fields & Burns
GHS
81:52
Joe Goodenough, Ed, Joe, Jeff, & Greg
  89:20
Paul Yost & Kevin Forrest
  96:28
Broomhall, W. Plunkett, & Stith
GHS
104:59
Andy Elder, et. al. (3 in group)   107:03
Wacky Bandits (Zanowick)
BSA Troop 402
115:35
Lisa Price
  DSQ - did not get a start time

 
Orange Course - 3.77 Km long, 138 m climb, 10 controls
Dick Arnett
OCIN
69:03
John Hayes & Geoff Burchfield
GHS
74:05
Johnson & Halley
GHS
83:11
Kenneth Hart
BSA Troop 425
90:51
Bob Gray, Tom Wentling (a.k.a. LOTR), & Nathan Messer
MVOC
98:16
Matthew Marine, et. al. (3 in group)
BSA Troop 20
116:23
Fred & Kay Dudding
MVOC
OT  (190:00)

 
Green Course - 4.27 Km long, 111 m climb, 11 controls
Aaron Rourke
OCIN
48:57
Chiori Shimizu
COO
53:13
Tom Svobodny
MVOC
65:29
Kevin Mitchell
OCIN
82:28
Bob Thobaben
MVOC
82:57
Eugene Granovskiy
COO
92:02
Vince Hand
OCIN
94:17
Allen & Waid
ORRRC
OT  (125:08)
Claire Dell
OCIN
OT  (127:07)
Terri Thobaben
MVOC
OT  (128:40)
Scott Belmar
ICO
OT  (134:30)
Gabe Svobodny
MVOC
OT  (168:00)
Zach Reed & Jihon Kim
FHS
DNF (-2)
Noelle Bartlam, Cara, & Crew
OCIN
DNF (?)

 
Red Course - 6.63 Km long, 225 m climb, 17 controls
Joseph Smindak
ORRRC
81:51
Bill Swift
OCIN
86:38
Mike Minium
OCIN
90:30
Pat Meehan
ROKS Coach
90:35
Bob Huebner
COO
93:16
Larry Berna
MVOC
106:08
Brennan Lawall
ROKS
107:58
Eric Tullis
ICO
110:50
Jon Rauschenbach & Hickman
OCIN
118:10
Erich Lebreton
OCIN
OT (123:19)
Tracy Burge
 
DNF (-10)
Sherry Downing et. al. (4 in group)
 
DNF (-10)
Aimee Noel & Scarff
 
DNF (-10)